Privacy Policy

 

We wrote this Policy to help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have.

When submitting information through this site or via email, fax, telephone, or message, we will ask you for some basic information about yourself. We do this to ensure that the information coming to and from our site is accurate and fair, and that communications are limited to legitimate correspondence. We want to keep your personal information up-to-date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. We rely on you to let us know if your address, telephone number or other information you provide us changes, so that we may provide you with the best possible service.

Under no circumstance will we lend, sell or otherwise distribute this information to any other group, organization, or commercial entity. We respect your right to Privacy; if you feel that this right has been abused in any way by your participation in this website, please notify our webmaster (info@revclaudia.com) who will further investigate any problem.

What information we collect?

When booking or inquiring about a ceremony or service, through our website, you will be asked to enter your full name, e-mail address, wedding venue and ceremony date.

What do we use the information for?

The information we collect may be used in one of the following ways:

1. to personalize your experience,

2. to improve our customer service,

3. to process transactions and documentations.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service that you requested.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you book with Ceremonies by Rev.Claudia or access/change your personal information. To safeguard your information, these security measures include password protected directories and databases.

Ceremonies by Rev.Claudia has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide to us is protected against loss or misuse by such security safeguards as are reasonable in the circumstances.

Do we use cookies?

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive, through your Web browser (if you allow), that enables the site or service provider to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personal visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

 

The Privacy Officer is responsible for ensuring Ceremonies by Rev. Claudia compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

 

Clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Ceremonies by Rev. Claudia compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer.

 

Our Privacy Policy Officer is available to address any questions or concerns you might have. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Privacy Policy Officer at:

 

Rev. Lidia Claudia Berestecki, Privacy Policy Officer
560 South Coast Drive
Nanticoke, ON
Canada N0A 1L0
Email address: info@revclaudia.com
 

Our Privacy Policy Officer will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly, and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

 

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

 

30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
TTY: (819) 994-6591

Website: https://priv.gc.ca/en/

Questions or Comments

We welcome your questions and comments on this Privacy Policy, so please do not hesitate to contact us at info@RevClaudia.com. Please note that email communications are not always secure; so please do not include credit card information or sensitive information in your emails to us. 

 

 

We appreciate and value your patronage. At Ceremonies by Rev. Claudia, privacy is not a privilege, it's a right.

 

 

© 2020 by Rev.Claudia - 7 Chakra Ministry